Opened 14 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#8666 closed defect (Fixed)
Live TV End between program boundaries with "Video Sync Error"
Reported by: | anonymous | Owned by: | markk |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | trivial | Milestone: | unknown |
Component: | MythTV - General | Version: | Master Head |
Severity: | low | Keywords: | |
Cc: | Ticket locked: | yes |
Description
Mythtv frontend reports on console..
2010-07-18 08:53:45.542 TV: Attempting to change from None to None 2010-07-18 08:53:45.626 TV: Attempting to change from None to WatchingLiveTV 2010-07-18 08:53:45.626 MythContext: Connecting to backend server: 10.1.0.90:6543 (try 1 of 1) 2010-07-18 08:53:45.628 Using protocol version 56 2010-07-18 08:53:45.647 Spawning LiveTV Recorder -- begin 2010-07-18 08:53:45.782 Spawning LiveTV Recorder -- end 2010-07-18 08:53:45.789 ProgramInfo?(): Updated pathname : -> '1003_20100718085345.mpg' 2010-07-18 08:53:45.820 We have a playbackURL(/home/mythtv/mythtv/1003_20100718085345.mpg) & cardtype(DUMMY) 2010-07-18 08:53:45.822 We have a RingBuffer? 2010-07-18 08:53:45.875 playCtx, Error: Attempting to setup a player, but it already exists. 2010-07-18 08:53:45.876 TV Error: LiveTV not successfully started 2010-07-18 08:53:45.900 ScreenSaverX11Private: DPMS Deactivated 1 2010-07-18 08:53:45.901 ScreenSaverX11Private: DPMS Reactivated 1
This problem has existed since 0.19, it is with a remote frontend, and is annoying my family to point of murder!
Let me know what debug options to turn on and I'll do so...
Change History (5)
comment:1 Changed 14 years ago by
Milestone: | 0.23-fixes → unknown |
---|---|
Priority: | major → trivial |
Severity: | medium → low |
comment:2 Changed 14 years ago by
Owner: | set to markk |
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
comment:3 Changed 14 years ago by
This problem may seem trivial - but when watching tv in the evening - the news starts at 9, then 1 minute in it dies - by the time you've clicked the remote a few times you've missed the important bit! My family are killing me!
comment:4 Changed 14 years ago by
Ticket locked: | set |
---|
comment:5 Changed 13 years ago by
Resolution: | → Fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Version: | 0.23-fixes → Trunk Head |
This should be fixed by a flurry of recent commits. If it's still not fixed then please open a new ticket with details.
Please see ticket howto, do not set severity or milestone.